Get To Know
Opening Hours
Group Fitness Timetable
Give to Sport
Venue Hire
 

 

Sport Scores

VFL
Women

No Match

VAFA
Premier
Uni Blacks

No Match

VAFA
Premier
Uni Blues

No Match

MWBL
B Men

No Match

Big V
D1M

No Match

Big V
D2W

No Match

AV Sheild
Prem.
Men

1st, 7279 Points

AV Sheild
Prem.
Women

1st, 6343 Points

HV
Men's
Prem.

No Match

HV
Women's
Prem.

No Match

LV
D1M

No Match

LV
AW

No Match

Dewar
Shield

No Match

FFV
WSL1
NW

No Match

FFV
MSL3
NW

No Match

Pennant
G1 S2
Women

No Match

Pennant
G4 S2
Men

No Match

VVL
Prem.
Men

No Match

VVL
Prem.
Women

No Match


View All Results


 
 
 
MU Sport Calendar
APR
25
APR
28
College Rowing Regatta
Melbourne University Boat House
MAY
15
Varsity Challenge vs Adelaide Uni

View the MU Sport Calendar
 
 
 
 
 
 
 COMMONWEALTH GAMES


2018 GOLD COAST COMMONWEALTH games

The University has a rich history of athletes competing in major International sporting events such as the Commonwealth Games.

The University of Melbourne has 12 athletes connected to the University competing at the 2018 Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast from 4-15 April.

The athletes selected for the Commonwealth Games are:

  • Joel Baden, Athletics - Science alumnus
  • Hayley Baker, Swimming - Arts student
  • Elena Galiabovitch, Shooting - Medicine alumna
  • David McNeill, Athletics - Physiotherapy student
  • Barak Mizrachi, Para Table Tennis - Engineering alumnus
  • Jemima Montag, Athletics - Science student
  • Ross Smith, Badminton - Staff at Elite Akademy
  • Lisa Weightman, Athletics - Club member
  • Joanna Weston, Netball - Commerce alumna
  • Madi Robinson, Netball - Club member
  • Manjula Wijesekara, Athletics - Club member (representing Sri Lanka)
  • Fiona Themann, Netball - Club member (representing Scotland)
For more information on each athlete, see their profiles below.
 

ATHLETE PROFILES

UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE
COMMONWEALTH GAMES ATHLETES

 

Joel Baden, Athletics – High jump
Science Alumnus
Melbourne University Athletics Club member


Career Highlights:

  • Gold medal and Australian U20 record at the AA Open 2017
  • Was ranked #1 in the world for his event in 2017
  • Bendigo Region Athlete of the Year 2017
  • Rio Olympics, cleared 2.17m to finish 20th in his qualifying round.
Hayley Baker, Swiming - 100m and 200m backstroke
Arts student


Career Highlights
  • First graduate of the AIS National Training Centre program to make an Australian team
  • Bronze medal – 100m & 200m backstroke, Australian Championships 2017
  • Represented Australia in the 200m backstroke at the 2015 World Championships
  • Gold medal – 4x100m medley relay, 2013 US Open
  • Silver medal – 100m backstroke, 2013 US Open
Elena Galiabovitch, Shooting - 10m Air and 25 Pistol
Doctor of Medicine Alumna
  • Won her first Oceania title in the 25m pistol in late 2015
  • Made her Olympic debut in Rio 2016, finished 32nd and 43rd in the 25m pistol and 10m air pistol events respectively
David McNeill, Athletics - 5,000m and 10,000m
Physiotherapy student
  • Two-time Olympian, as well as representing Australia at the Commonwealth Games, four IAAF World Cross Country Championships, and the World Championships in 2009
  • Placed 16th in Rio de Janeiro in the 10,000m event
Barak Mizrachi, Para Table Tennis - Singles
Engineering Alumnus
  • First competed for Australia in 2003
  • Won gold at the 2015 Oceania Regional Para Table Tennis Championships, and was awarded Best and Fairest of the tournament
  • Represented Australia in Rio, 2016
  • Was the first Australian athlete with a disability to be selected to compete in table tennis at the Summer Universiade in Kazan, Russia, 2013
Jemima Montag, Athletics - 20km walk
Science student
  • Won silver at the 2018 Australian 20km Racewalking and Oceania Championships
  • Won third place at the Open Women’s 20km Race Walk Invitational
  • Chosen as the Australian team’s flag bearer at the 2017 Maccabiah Games
Ross Smith, Badminton - Doubles
Staff Member - Elite Akademy
  • Represented Australia at the 2008 and 2012 Summer Olympics
  • Represented Australia at the 2006, 2010, 2014 Commonwealth Games
  • Three-time gold medal winner for Oceania Mixed Team Badminton Championships
  • Two-time gold medal winner for Oceania Men’s Team Championships
Lisa Weightman, Athletics - Marathon
Melbourne University Athletics Club member
  • Two-time Olympian, represented Australia in the marathon at the 2008 and 2012 Summer Olympics
  • Represented Australia in the 2009 World Championships in Athletics
  • Won her first marathon race in 2010 at the Nagano Olympic Commemorative Marathon, making her the first Australian to win the race
  • Competed at the IAAF World Road Running Championships and the IAAF World Cross Country Championships
Joanna Weston, Netball
Commerce Alumna
MU Lightning Club member

 
  • Debuted with the Melbourne Vixens in 2011
  • Made her Samsung Diamonds debut in the 2015 Constellation Cup
  • Named Melbourne Vixens Player of the Finals and Suncorp Super netball GD of the Year in 2017
Madi Robinson, Netball
MU Lightning Club member

 
 
Manjula Wijesekara, Athletics (Sri Lanka) - High Jump
Melbourne University Athletics Club member
 
Fiona Themann, Netball (Scotland)
MU Lightning Club Member
 
 
 

LIVE SCREENINGS AND TV SCHEDULE
Date Time Name/s Sport Discipline/Event Result
5 April 2.01pm Ross Smith Badminton Mixed Team Event vs South Africa 5-0
  8.32pm Joanna Weston, Madi Robinson Netball Australia vs Northern Ireland 94-26
6 April 9.01am Ross Smith Badminton Mixed Team Event vs Uganda 4-1
  11.12am Hayley Baker Swimming Women's 100m Backstroke Heat 3rd
  7.01pm Ross Smith Badminton Mixed Team Event vs England 0-5
  8.55pm Hayley Baker Swimming Women's 100m Backstroke Semi Final 4th
  8.32pm Joanna Weston, Madi Robinson Netball Australia vs Barbados 79-24
7 April 11.01am Ross Smith Badminton Mixed Team Event vs Singapore 0-3
  8.03pm Hayley Baker Swimming Women's 100m Backstroke Final 6th
8 April 9.01am Elena Galiabovitch Shooting Women's 10m Air Pistol Qual 5th
  9.15am Jemima Montag Athletics Women's 20km Walk GOLD
  10.30am Hayley Baker Swimming Women's 200m Backstroke Heat 3rd
  12pm Elena Galiabovitch Shooting Women's 10m Air Pistol Final BRONZE
  4.40pm David McNeill Athletics Men's 5000m Final 12th
  7.37pm Hayley Baker Swimming Women's 200m Backstroke Final 6th
  8.32pm Joanna Weston, Madi Robinson Netball Australia vs South Africa 60-38
9 April 10.20am Joel Baden
Manjula Wijesekara
Athletics Men's High Jump Preliminaries 16th
8th
  3.02pm Joanna Weston, Madi Robinson Netball Australia vs Fiji 108-23
10 April 9.01am Elena Galiabovitch Shooting Women's 25m Pistol Qual Precision 11th
  10.30am Elena Galiabovitch Shooting Women's 25m Pistol Qual Rapid 4th
  3.30pm Elena Galiabovitch Shooting Women's 25m Pistol Finals SILVER
  4.30pm Barak Mizrachi Table Tennis Men's TT6-10 Singles Group Stage 0-3
  4.31pm Ross Smith Badminton Men's Doubles Round of 32 0-2
11 April 11.15am Barak Mizrachi Table Tennis Men's TT6-10 Singles Group Stage Group
  8.05pm Manjula Wijesekara Athletics Men's High Jump Final Final
  9.02pm Joanna Weston, Madi Robinson Netball Australia vs Jamaica 72-51
12 April 10.05am Barak Mizrachi Table Tennis Men's TT6-10 Singles Group Stage Group
14 April TBC Joanna Weston, Madi Robinson Netball Women's Semi Final 65-44
15 April 7.20am Lisa Weightman Athletics Women's Marathon
MUAC live screening
SILVER
15 April 1.02pm Joanna Weston, Madi Robinson Netball Women's Gold Medal Match SILVER

 


CONTACT
The University of Melbourne has a long and proud tradition of supporting student-athletes in their sporting and academic pursuits.

Find out more about the Elite Athlete Program here.

 

 
 
YouTube Instagram Twitter Facebook