Get To Know
Opening Hours
Group Fitness Timetable
Give to Sport
Venue Hire
 

 

Sport Scores

VFL
Women

No Match

VAFA
Premier
Uni Blacks

144

Ajax

49

VAFA
Premier
Uni Blues

78

Old Melbournians

83

MWBL
B Men

2

Knox

3

Big V
D1M

73

Chelsea Seagulls

82

Big V
D2W

66

Melton

57

XCR
Prem.
Men

6th

AV Sheild
Prem.
Women

9th

HV
Men's
Prem.

6

TEM

0

HV
Women's
Prem.

0

TEM

6

LV
D1M

2

Chadstone

19

LV
AW

No Match

Dewar
Shield

64

Endeavour Hills

0

FFV
WSL1
NW

26

South Melbourne

0

FFV
MSL4
NW

5

West Preston

4

Pennant
G1 S1
Women

27

Royal South yarra

51

Pennant
G4 S2
Men

BYE

VVL
Prem.
Men

3

Phantom

0

VVL
Prem.
Women

3

Heidelberg

0

View All Results


 
 
 
MU Sport Calendar
MAY
15
Varsity Challenge Cup Vs Adelaide Uni
Stay tuned for the livestream!
MAY
16
MAY
23
Free Sport Breakfast

View the MU Sport Calendar
 
 
 
 
 
 

Melbourne win round 1 of Intervarsity Tennis

30 April; Nick Gissing


Congratulations to the Melbourne University Tennis Club for defeating La Trobe University Tennis Club in round 1 of the inaugural Melbourne Intervarsity tennis competition.

The University of Melbourne defeated La Trobe University ten rubbers to four in mostly overcast conditions at Melbourne University Sport on Sunday morning.

The Melbourne University team were able to make the most of their chances, winning four out of four tiebreaks played on the day, and three out of four singles matches. The match of the day was played between Melbourne number 1 Macey Ren and La Trobe number 1 Michela Isella, with Ren taking the match 10-5 in the third set after dropping the opener in a tiebreak.

Melbourne University Tennis Club team captain Tyler Tranquille came through a tough opening match in three sets as well, and was pleased with how the team played overall - "It was great to see both University's put up strong teams and compete at a high level. The standard of tennis was fantastic and a pleasure to be involved in. I'm looking forward to the next round".

La Trobe University Tennis Club President and team captain Jayke Lloyd was equally pleased with how his team performed, despite not coming away with the victory today - "They managed to take advantage of some key moments better than we did. They had some strong doubles players, but I'm proud of how our team performed, and we're keen to take on RMIT Tennis Club Melbourne in round two".

Event organiser Nick Gissing from University Tennis Academy thought the morning ran smoothly - "It was great to see some high quality tennis being played in a University environment. Hopefully we can continue to build the competition and show that attending University can be a valid pathway for tennis in Australia."

Round two will take place at La Trobe Sport in July between La Trobe University and RMIT University.

Thank you to the 24 competitors who took part today, and for Melbourne University Tennis Club hosting round 1.


The Melbourne Varsity Tennis Team.

Complete results are listed below:

Court 1:
#1 Men's Singles: Tyler Tranquille (1-MU) def Robbie Zieba (1-LTU) 6-0 4-6 10-4
#2 Men's Singles: Isaac Watson (2-MU) def Beau Borg (2-LTU) 6-0 6-2
#3 Men's Doubles: Tyler Tranquille (1-MU) & Isaac Watson (2-MU) vs Robbie Zieba (1-LTU) & Liam Matthews (R-LTU) 8-0

Court 2:
#1 Women's Singles: Macey Ren (1-MU) def Michela Isella (1-LTU) 6-7(2) 6-3 10-5
#2 Women's Singles: Millie Stanziano (2-LTU) def Miranda Clark (2-MU) 6-1 6-2
#3 Women's Doubles: Michela Isella (1-LTU) & Millie Stanziano (2-LTU) def Macey Ren (1-MU) & Miranda Clark (2-MU) 8-7 (6)

Court 3:
#1 Men's Doubles: Ronald Pak (3-MU) & Marcus Bulmaga (4-MU) def Jayke Lloyd (3-LTU) & Thomas Champness (4-LTU) 8-5
#2 Men's Doubles: Ranvir Singhsachakul (5-MU) & Ryan Ng (6-MU) def Liam Connop (5-LTU) & Juan Rivas (6-LTU) 8-7 (9)
#3 Mixed Doubles: Jayke Lloyd (3-LTU) & Eva Loughnan (LTU-3) def Ronald Pak (3-MU) & Tina Auckland (3-MU) 8-4
#4 Mixed Doubles Ranvir Singhsachakul (5-MU) & Vienne Lu (5-MU) def Liam Connop (5-LTU) & Mikaela Lundeberg (5-LTU) 8-3

Court 4:
#1 Women's Doubles: Eva Loughnan (LTU-3) & Theresa Herrmann (LTU-4) def Tina Auckland (3-MU) & Christy Koh (4-MU) 8-1
#2 Women's Doubles: Vienne Lu (5-MU) & Letizia Vogler (6-MU) def Mikaela Lundeberg (5-LTU) & Amy Walsh (LTU-6) 8-1
#3 Mixed Doubles: Marcus Bulmaga (4-MU) & Christy Koh (4-MU) def Thomas Champness (4-LTU) & Theresa Herrmann (LTU-4) 8-7 (1)
#4 Mixed Doubles: Ryan Ng (6-MU) & Letizia Vogler (6-MU) vs Juan Rivas (6-LTU) & Amy Walsh (LTU-6) 8-3

 


 

 
YouTube Instagram Twitter Facebook