University of Melbourne Olympians and Paralympians

The 2020 Tokyo Olympics start on Friday 23 July 2021 and run through to Sunday 8 August, with the Paralympics to follow from 24 August to 5 September.

The University has a long and proud history with the Olympic and Paralympic Games with 152 student-athletes, alumni and club members representing Australia since the 1948 London Olympic Games, including 12 Olympic and Paralympic Champions.

Click on the images below to view our athlete profiles. These include all the information you need on the athletes connected to the University who will representing Australia at the Games.

Schedule

FRIDAY 23 JULY
SATURDAY 24 JULY
  • Jessica Morrison - Rowing - Women's Pair Heats - 09:30 - 13:30 AEST
  • Jessica Morrison and Lucy Stephan - Rowing - Women's Four Heats - 09:30 - 13:30 AEST
  • Josh Booth, Simon Keenan and Stuart Sim - Rowing - Men's Eight Heats - 09:30 - 13:30 AEST
  • Sarah Hawe - Rowing - Women's Eight Heats - 09:30 - 13:30 AEST
  • Mary Hanna - Team and individual day 1 - 1800-2300
SUNDAY 25 JULY
  • Sarah Gigante and Grace Brown - Cycling - Women's Road Race - 14:00 - 18:35 AEST
  • Elena Galiabovitch - Shooting - 10m Air Pistol Women's Qual and Finals - 10:00 - 15:30 AEST
  • Jessica Morrison - Rowing - Women's Pair Repechage (on placings) - 10:00 - 12:40 AEST
  • Ria Thompson - Rowing - Women's Quadruple Sculls Repechage (on placings) - 10:00 - 12:40 AEST
  • Sarah Gigante and Grace Brown - Cycling - Women's Road Race - 14:00 - 18:35 AEST
  • Mary Hanna - Team and individual day 2 - 18:00-23:00
MONDAY 26 JULY
  • Jessica Morrison and Lucy Stephan - Rowing - Women's Four Repechage (on placings) - 10:00 - 12:20 AEST
TUESDAY 27 JULY
  • Jessica Morrison - Rowing - Women's Pair Semifinals A/B (on placings) - 09:30 - 13:00 AEST
  • Ria Thompson - Rowing - Women's Quadruple Final A/B (on placings) - 09:30 - 13:00 AEST
  • Elena Galiabovitch - Shooting - 10m Air Pistol Mixed Qual & Finals - 10:00 - 17:30 AEST
WEDNESDAY 28 JULY
  • Jessica Morrison and Lucy Stephan - Rowing - Women's Four Final A/B (on placings) - 09:30 - 12:40 AEST
  • Josh Booth, Simon Keenan and Stuart Sim - Rowing - Men's Eight Repechage (on placings) - 09:30 - 12:40 AEST
  • Sarah Hawe - Rowing - Women's Eight Repechage (on placings) - 09:30 - 12:40 AEST
  • Sarah Gigante and Grace Brown - Cycling - Women's Individual Time Trial - 12:30 - 18:40 AEST
THURSDAY 29 JULY
  • Jessica Morrison - Rowing - Women's Pair Final A/B (on placings) - 09:30 -12:50 AEST
  • Elena Galiabovitch - Shooting - 25m Air Pistol Precision Stage - 10:00 - 13:45 AEST
FRIDAY 30 JULY
  • Josh Booth, Simon Keenan and Stuart Sim - Rowing - Men's Eight Final A (on placings) - 09:45 - 11:55
  • Sarah Hawe - Rowing - Women's Eight Final A (on placings) - 09:45 - 11:55
  • Catriona Bisset - Women's 800m Round 1 - 10:00 - 13:30
  • Ben Buckingham - Men’s 3000m steeplechase round 1 - 10:00 - 13:30
SATURDAY 31 JULY
  • Catriona Bisset - Women's 800m Semifinals - 20:00 - 22:55 AEST
MONDAY 2 AUGUST
  • Ben Buckingham - Men’s 3000m steeplechase final, 20:00 - 23:00
TUESDAY 3 AUGUST
  • Catriona Bisset - Women's 800m Final - 20:00 - 22:55 AEST
  • David McNeill - Men’s 5000m round 1 - 20:00-22:55
THURSDAY 5 AUGUST
  • Kendra Hubbard - Women’s 4x400m relay round 1 - 20:00-22:45 AEST
  • Kyle Swan - Men's 20km final - 17:30-19:05 AEST
FRIDAY 6 AUGUST
  • Jemima Montag - Women's 20km Race Walk Final - 15:30 - 19:15 AEST
  • David McNeill - Men’s 5000m final - 20:00-22:55
SATURDAY 7 AUGUST
  • Lisa Weightman - Marathon - 08:00 - 10:15 AEST
  • Kendra Hubbard - Women’s 4x400m relay final - 20:00-22:45 AEST
SUNDAY 8 AUGUST
  • Closing Ceremony - 21:00 - 0:00 AEST
MONDAY 30 AUGUST - Paralympics
  • Jarryd Clifford - Athletics - Men's 1500m T13 Round 1 Heats
TUESDAY 31 AUGUST - Paralympics
  • Jarryd Clifford - Athletics - Men's 1500m T13 Final - 10:30 - 13:45 AEST

Live screenings

We're in the process of arranging a selection of live screenings of key Olympic events within the Sports Precinct and University during the Olympics.

The Games will be broadcast throughout the Nona Lee Sports Centre and Beaurepaire Centre for the duration, so feel free to pop in and catch some of the action while on campus.

Stay tuned for more information to follow soon.